Sodium Oleate (NaC18H33O2) is an organic additive which is the sodium “salt” of oleic acid.
It comes as a powder of small, yellowish crystals that dissolve in water and alcohol.
- Properties :
– Cleaning agent
– Floating agent
- Example of use :
– In cosmetics, sodium oleate is used for its cleansing, thickening and gelling properties. Sodium oleate is used in soaps and detergents as an emulsifying agent.
– It is also used in the coating of waterproof fabrics.
– Sodium oleate is also used in the manufacture of industrial lubricants.
– And in the mining industry, as a floating agent for minerals.
- Available sizes :
ADC is a supplier of sodium oleate.