Log in or create your account to see the rates
Price:€708.31
Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree, the Copernicia cerifera. The wax is naturally secreted by the leaves to prevent dehydration. It appears as a solid, waxy substance with a color ranging from deep yellow to light beige.
100% plant-based, carnauba wax is a very hard and dense natural wax with a high melting point of 80-86°C.
This wax is GMO-free, additive-free, and not tested on animals.
Filters
Properties:
Application Examples:
Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industries: Primarily used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, particularly in stick formulations, where it ensures easy demolding, adds hardness and consistency, and provides a glossy surface finish (ideal for mascaras and hairstyling products).
Due to its high melting point, the highest of all natural waxes, carnauba wax is used to enhance the thermal stability of various cosmetic products. The pharmaceutical industry also uses powdered carnauba wax for coating tablets.
Food Industry: Widely used for coating candies, chocolate, fruits, and in the biscuit industry as a release agent.
It is also used for: