- Description and advantages :
Candelilla wax is extracted from the stems and leaves of a plant found in northern Mexico and southern Texas, Euphorbia cerifera. This plant naturally secretes wax.
Candelilla wax is a hard waxy solid (but not as hard as carnauba wax) with a yellow-brown color varying in intensity and more or less translucent.
Melting point at 70 ° C
Non-GMO wax, no additives and not tested on animals.
- Properties :
– Candelilla wax confers hardness and resistance in cosmetic formulations
– mixes well with jojoba wax
- Examples of application :
– Cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry: Candelilla wax is used in cosmetics, in particular for sticks and lipsticks
– Making candles, hence its name in Spanish (“little candle”)
– Food industry: coating of sweets
But also for:
– manufacture of encaustic for leather
– manufacture of waterproofed paper and packaging
- Available shapes :
ADC is a supplier of candelilla waxes. Our references are as follows :