- Description and advantages :
Rapeseed wax is a hydrogenated form of rapeseed oil, extracted from the rapeseed plant. Its texture is solid, its color white and its odor neutral.
Low melting point: 52-61 ° C
Very low carbon footprint because rapeseed is grown in Europe.
Wax containing no traces of GMOs, it is without additives and it’s not tested on animals.
- Properties :
– water soluble
– hard and firm texture
– does not stain and is easily cleaned with water
- Examples of application :
– cosmetics: cream, balm, etc.
– Ingredient of choice for making molded candles: Rapeseed wax is a natural alternative to mineral waxes, it is biodegradable and eco-responsible. This wax is strong and flexible, ideal for making molded candles. Rapeseed wax gives very white candles that can be easily coloured, a smooth and shiny surface, and a precise and aesthetic rendering.
- Available in :
blocks or microbeads
ADC is a supplier of rapeseed waxes. Our references are as follows: