- Description and advantages :
From the inedible shell that surrounds the grain of rice, it is possible to extract an oil, which when hydrogenated, is transformed into wax.
Rice bran wax is a cream-colored waxy solid varying from off-white to yellow-orange.
Melting point at around 78 ° C
Non-GMO wax, no additives and not tested on animals.
- Properties :
– film forming
– hardening agent
- Examples of application :
– Cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry: Rice bran wax is mainly used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals in stick formulas where it provides hardness and consistency
– Food industry: used in the coating of sweets
But it is also found in:
– printing inks
– the lubricants industry …
- Available shapes :
ADC is a supplier of rice bran waxes. Our references are as follows :