Glycerol Monostearate (C21H42O4), commonly known as GMS, is the glycerol ester of stearin.
It takes the form of a white, odorless, sweet-tasting fluffy powder that is hygroscopic.
When mixed with water, it swells considerably, so this property is particularly useful in knowing for preparation to increase its volume.
- Properties :
– Anti-caking agent
- Example of use :
– In the food industry, Glycerol Monostearate is commonly used. It is a food additive used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, anti-caking agent and preservative as such, MSG is widely used in pastry preparations, to add “body” and smoothness to food (ice cream and whipped cream for example).
– Glycerol Monostearate is also used as an emulsifying agent in the manufacture of oils, waxes and solvents and as a protective coating for hygroscopic powders.
– In the pharmaceutical industry, MSG is a solidifying agent.
– It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products.
- Available sizes :
ADC is supplier of Glycerol Monostearate.