This magnesium stearate (Mg (C18H35O2) 2) is an additive from vegetable sources. It is a fatty acid magnesium “salt”.
Solid at room temperature, it melts around 88 ° C and is not soluble in water.
- Properties :
– Anti-caking agent
- Examples of use :
– In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used as a lubricant in the manufacture of tablets, cachets and capsules for drugs or food supplements.
– In the food industry, magnesium stearate is used for its anti-caking properties: it prevents the formation of lumps, emulsifier: it allows mixing between soluble aqueous and greasy substances, thickening: it helps to thicken preparations.
– In cosmetology, it can be used as a thickener in certain cosmetic formulations. It also improves adhesion in the formulation of cosmetic products. Magnesium stearate thus gives body to cosmetic preparations and facilitates the good hold of makeup products on the skin.
- Available shapes
Packaging in 15 kg bag
ADC is a supplier of vegetable magnesium stearate.