Description and advantages :
Coconut wax is a hydrogenated form of coconut oil. It occurs as a waxy solid that is white in color and has a neutral odor.
Very low melting point: 31-38 ° C
Coconuts are produced from sustainable agriculture.
Non-GMO waxes, no additives and not tested on animals.
- Properties :
– Nourishing and hydrating for the skin
– Good grip capacity
– Soft, creamy and very oily touch
– Smoothing agent
Examples of application :
– cosmetics: cream, balm, etc.
– food industry…
– manufacture of cast candles: Coconut wax is a material of choice for making cast candles. Thanks to this wax, pure or mixed with other vegetable waxes, you get candles that adhere well to the walls of the container and offer a slow combustion. Coconut wax does not have the smell of coconut (unlike coconut oil), so it is suitable for scented candles.
- Available in :
ADC is a supplier of coconut waxes. Our references are as follows: